Accident de Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth VH-UJB, Monday 9 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 May 1938
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth
Owner/operator:Stephens Aviation
Registration: VH-UJB
MSN: 334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mubo, Salamaua, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wau, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AUJB on 3 May 1929 to QANTAS, and named "Apollo". It was the first QANTAS aircraft to be equipped with toilets. Until 22 April 1929 wore the incorrect registration G-AUJD (not 'JB). Re-registered as VH-UJB 16 July 1929. QANTAS took their DH.61 Giant Moths out of service in 1935 because the Bristol Jupiter XI engines were unreliable. VH-UJB was sold in 1935 to Stephens Aviation, and operated out of Wau, Morobe Province, New Guinea

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Mubo, Salamaua, in Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea on 9 May 1938.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUJB.html
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Giant_Moth
4. https://qfom.com.au/dh61Moth.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUJB.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh61-giant-moth-mubo
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html