This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 August 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn T.9A Shark III |
| Owner/operator: | 753 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | K8913 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near St Vigeans village, 1 mile east of RNAS Arbroath (HMS Condor), A -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Arbroath (HMS Condor), Angus, Scotland, |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Arbroath (HMS Condor), Angus, Scotland, |
Narrative:753 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Blackburn Shark III K8913, on an Observer instruction training flight, crashed 30th August 1940, near St Vigeans village, 1 mile east of its operating base RNAS Arbroath (HMS Condor), Angus, Scotland, killing the 3 aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, Ian George Williamson; Observer (under instruction), Leading Airman, Richard Colin Burden and Observer (under instruction), Leading Airman, James,Charles Hare.
Sources:
Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
FAA in home waters August 1940 (rafcommands.com)
Arbroath - Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust UK (abct.org.uk)
More training accidents 1940 (rafcommands.com)
Casualty Details | CWGC
Shark III K8913 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)