This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 401 |
| Owner/operator: | J. Floch |
| Registration: | ZS-IWT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mamoudzou, Mayotte -
Mayotte
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative: Ditched in sea while on approach to Mayotte (French overseas department).
This aircraft was refloated and towed into Mayotte port by the
Lifeboat of m.v.Alpac Africa,a cargo ship that regularly called at
Mayotte(every 3 months)This happened around September 1983.
The Occupants of the lifeboat were,Charles Knight,Roger Morton,
Willie Purnell & Keith Rebello.
Sources:
Keith Rebello.
Air Britain News, Jan 1983, p. 38.