This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | H9764 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abu Sueir, Egypt -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abu Sueir |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abu Sueir |
Narrative:Burnt out in crash after stalling in a gliding turn coming out of a fog bank.
Pilot:
Plt Off W C Barnsley (injured)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)