Incident Airco DH 9A E9691, 20 Feb 1921
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247492

Date:20-FEB-1921
Time:
Type:Airco DH 9A
Owner/operator:30 Squadron Royal Air Force (30 Sqn RAF)
Registration: E9691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:in river at Karradesh, near Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Practice Flight. After engine failure, force landed in river at Karradesh, near Baghdad.

Source 1 gives location as Kayradah, Iraq.

Crew:
Fg Off F J Barrett

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)