This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Felixstowe F.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Naval Co-Op. & Air Navigation School RAF |
| Registration: | N4639 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off Swanage, Dorset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Calshot |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Source 2 gives operator as Seaplane Training Sqn. Checking details for both units in Source 3 seems to make Source 1 the more likely option.
Engine failure on take-off forced the aircraft to attempt a downwind landing, it overturned and sank.
Crew:
Lt S Barry
Flt Lt E J P Burling
Lt R D H Burton
LAC Breeze
117113 AC1 Derbyshire
Lt G M B Langley
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
3. Air Britain: "RAF Training and Support Units" (1997)