This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 February 1920 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | H1512 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | east of RAF Ambala -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ambala, Ambala, Haryana, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash landing caused by engine failure due to fall in pressure. Both crew survived with injuries.
Crew:
Squadron Leader R J F Barton (injured)
Flying Officer H P Lloyd (slightly injured)
According to the Air-Britain 'ROYAL AIR FORCE AIRCRAFT J1 - J9999 and WW1 Survivors' that is Bristol Fighter F.2b H1512. The entry reads in full;
"Delivered to 114 Sqdn 1919; renumbered 28 Sqdn 1.2.20; EF (engine failure), crashed, east of RAF Ambala, Ambala, Haryana, 28.2.20"
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: ROYAL AIR FORCE AIRCRAFT J1 - J9999 and WW1 Survivors' (1987)
3. [Photo of accident]
https://www.rafcommands.com/galleries/India-1930s/Bristol-F2b-Fighters/H1512-Crashed 4.
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235069571-28-sqn-bristol-f2b-confusion/ Location
Images:

This Original photos was purchased on ebay