Accident Avro 504K J734, Thursday 15 June 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 1922
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: J734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grantham (Spittlegate), Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure on take-off, stalled and crashed into a stone wall while attempting to regain airfield.
Crew:
Fg Off L J V Bates
AC1 Prudmore

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)