| Date: | Friday 5 February 2021 |
| Time: | c. 12:40 |
| Type: | Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EHQT |
| MSN: | FR18200011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Sefferweich and Staffelstein, N of Bitburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) |
| Destination airport: | Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane entered an uncontrolled attitude on a visual flight during cruise. The pilot (27y) lost control of the attitude in weather conditions that did not allow the flight to be conducted under visual flight rules.
The Austrian pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed
Conclusions
The aircraft accident, the collision of the aircraft with the ground in fog, was due to spatial disorientation in instrument weather conditions with loss of control of the flight attitude.
Contributing factors:
- inadequate assessment of meteorological conditions for a visual flight
- failure to abort the flight or turn back to the takeoff airfield or alternate airfield when the warm front was reached
- lack of IR training and pilot proficiency for flights without visibility
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.volksfreund.de/blaulicht/pilot-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-nahe-sefferweich_aid-56090869 https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117701/4831391 https://today.rtl.lu/news/world/a/1667105.html https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d18d7 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38404_1585163636.jpg (photo)
BFU 21-0041-3X
Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built at Reims 1978, rgd to ÖFAG Salzburg 30AUG78, later to Dr.K.Heidenthaler, Wien airport, cancelled 19SEP93. To Coop Aviation, Ecuvillens as HB-CHH 23SEP83. To Air Fribourg Services SA, Ecuvillens in 1990. Cancelled 27JAN293. To Gerhard Regel, Dahlemer Binz as D-EHQT on 05MAR93. TT3347h. To the operator prior to 2009, based at Hohenems. Last annual on 04FEB21. Fatally crashed on next day. Cancelled 22FEB21.
Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Prague Ruzyne on 1.6.2009