Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247500

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:11 :25
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN342
MSN: I8-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:Waterhouse farm, Brockhampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on a test flight, pilot engaged in mock dogfight with an American P-47 Thunderbolt at low altitude. In an attempt to get on the P-47's tail, aircraft stalled and spun in during a tight turn between 200 and 500 feet AGL. The pilot perished in the crash, the aircraft was destroyed in the fire.
Pilot was J35984 F/O Nicholas Stusiak RCAF.

Sources:

440 Sqn RCAF wartime logs from DND archive microfilms (incl mission report)
Personnel records from Archive Canada (incl. accident report)
https://collectionscanada.ca/obj/001056/f2/s/sww-30731-stusiak-nicholas-j35994.pdf
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2691016
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=35984&qand=&exc1=&exc2=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 December 1944 MP149 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Heeze, Noord-Brabant w/o