Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2336, Tuesday 27 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2336
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Sidmouth , Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Clyst Honiton, East Devon, England
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Clyst Honiton, East Devon, England
Narrative:
213 Sqn.(Ceylon) Royal Air Force, Hawker Hurricane N2336, ditched in the English Channel, off Sidmouth , Devon, England on 27th August 1940, when on patrol from RAF Exeter, East Devon, England. The Royal Navy (attached to the RAF) pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, William James March Moss was lost with the aircraft.

Sources:

Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
FAA in home waters August 1940 (rafcommands.com)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Hurricane I  N2336 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
RN Air Station Exeter - Regiment History, War & Military Records & Archives (forces-war-records.co.uk)