This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N70R |
| MSN: | D-1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 mi NE of Elkhart, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waukesha, WI |
| Destination airport: | Newark, NJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a farm field and caught fire in a snowstorm. Pilot J. Grenner.
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1000_to_d-1999.pdf https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/ned67770 