ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247507
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-NOV-1963 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N2853V |
MSN: | D-258 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Seymour Arm, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched in Shuswap Lake, 700ft offshore, when failed to climb after taking off with frost covered wings. Pilot/owner and two passengers attemped to swim ashore, but passengers drowned.
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1_to_d-999.pdf