Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader ZS-OTR, Thursday 4 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:FFA Assets Pty Ltd
Registration: ZS-OTR
MSN: 1Z021-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ermelo Airfield (FAEO), Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ermelo (FAEO)
Destination airport:Ermelo (FAEO)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the aircraft was practicing take-off and landing at Ermelo Airfield (FAEO), Mpumalanga, with a crop-spraying load on board. On the last attempt, during a take-off roll the pilot lost directional control.
He escaped unhurt and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

ASA News, local news
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=237777 (needs login)

Location

Images:

Ermelo MP 2021-02-05