Incident Airspeed AS.65 Consul F-BDPX, Wednesday 16 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Societe Indochinoise de Transports Aeriens (SITA)
Registration: F-BDPX
MSN: 5161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nam Dinh, northern Indo-China -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged at Nam Dinh, Northern Indo-China (North Vietnam) 16.3.49 and written off. French Aircraft registration cancelled on 23.9.1953 for the reason: DESTROYED

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
7. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/francenew/20160615.txt
8. https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/cms/content/display.action?uuid=Accueil1RootUuid&onglet=1siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_014909