| Date: | Friday 12 June 2020 |
| Time: | 17:03 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 |
| Owner/operator: | Flamingo Air Charter |
| Registration: | C6-FLI |
| MSN: | U-165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 99 with a total of seven persons (2 flight crew, 5 passengers) departed MYNN at 15:47 local time, with destination Staniel Cay Airport (MYES), Exuma, Bahamas. The pilot reported that upon approach into Staniel Cay and after selecting the landing gear to the “DOWN” position, the nose gear indicator light appeared dim and the light on the gear handle flickered red.
After identifying the nose gear indication as unsafe, the pilot stated that he initiated emergency procedures and subsequently aborted the approach. Contact was made with company dispatch where the decision was made to return to Nassau.
Upon return to Nassau, Nassau ATC was advised of the potential for an emergency landing. Preparations were made and emergency services were notified. The pilot advised that once approved for landing by ATC, he placed the landing gear to the “DOWN” position where once again, the indications previously encountered, reappeared. Emergency procedures including emergency gear extension pump utilization were carried out. According to the pilot, the pump felt “stiff” when attempts were made to manually extend the gear. The aircraft landed eventually, however, during landing rollout, the nose gear collapsed. The weather at the time of the occurrence was visual meteorological conditions. No injuries were reported. The aircraft sustained damages to the nose landing gear, underside of the nose compartment, and both propellers.
Prior to removal of the aircraft from the runway surface, an inspection of the nose landing gear was conducted. It was noted that the nose gear actuator was unable to fully extend to allow the insertion of a mechanical down lock (fix metal bracket) to be installed, to allow for safe removal. The inability to safely lock the gear would indicate possible internal failure of the landing gear actuator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 2016 |
C6-FLI |
Flamingo Air Charter |
0 |
Bimini (BIM/MYBS) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location