Accident Grob G103A Twin II LV-EJE, Wednesday 29 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2010
Time:21:12 UTC
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:Private operator
Registration: LV-EJE
MSN: 34055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marcos Juarez Aerodrome (SAOM), CB -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marcos Juarez (SAOM)
Destination airport:Marcos Juarez (SAOM)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, on the landing phase, hit of the right wingtip with the terrain, causing a hard touchdown and fracture of the fuselage, due to inadequate use of the flight controls.

Contributing factors:
1) Inadequate flight planning
2) Late intervention/reaction of the CFI in the manouver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/111.pdf

Location