This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 August 1969 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Flugplatz Grube -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dortmund Airport (EDLW) |
| Destination airport: | Flugplatz Grube |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The sole occupant, a private pilot, was unfamiliar with the area. He was aware that his destination, Grube airfield had no radio operator, but he had announced his arrival prior to departure, so he assumed the airfield would provide lighting upon his approach, considering the rural area with few visual reference points and darkness. He kept his radio turned off for the flight.
Nearby Luebeck airfield's radio operation had closed for the day. The pilot was unsure of his position in relation to the airfield, but instead of contacting or diverting to Hamburg Airport, spotted small fires on the ground. He assumed that this would be the airfield position marker, laid out by airfield staff for him.
He started to descend and became confused when he still could not make out a runway.
By the time he realized that the fire was not the airfield marker, his aircraft had descended too low and struck trees and bushes. The wings separated and the aircraft came to rest on a dirt road. The pilot was trapped and injured.
Sources:
Lübecker Nachrichten 13 August 1969
unknown (photos)
Images: