Accident Blackburn Roc Mk I L3115, Saturday 31 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Roc Mk I
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3115
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crawley,West Sussex, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS, Eastleigh (HMS Raven), Hampshire, England.
Destination airport:RNAS, Eastleigh (HMS Raven), Hampshire, England.
Narrative:
759 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Blackburn Roc L3115, stalled and crashed at Crawley, West Sussex on 31st August 1940 when on a training flight from, RNAS Eastleigh (HMS Raven), Hampshire, England, killing the pilot, Lieutenant, John Gilbert Vaughan and Air Mechanic, Eric Charles Woodley.

Sources:

Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Roc  L3115 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Hampshire Aircraft Crashes and Accidents. (hampshireairfields.co.uk)
Asisbiz Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 759 Naval Air Squadron
FAA in home waters August 1940 (rafcommands.com)