Accident Luscombe 8A N71700, Friday 2 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1960
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N71700
MSN: 3127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Piper Apache and crashed. Tail sheared off. Occupants seriously injured. The badly damaged Piper landed safely.

Sources:

Desert Sun 2 December 1960, p1+2
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=71700