Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N63706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24752

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2000
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Entertainment Engineering Inc.
Registration: N63706
MSN: 31-7712035
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-F2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clark County Airport, Jeffersonville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elizabethtown, KY (EKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he 'landed properly' on the runway, touching down at about 700 feet from the approach end. He said that he 'applied brakes, which had no effect, ran out of runway, and turned to the right to avoid trees. [The] Grassy field should have worked out, except for the drainage ditch.' The pilot said that later he was told that there was a tail wind estimated at 45 knots, when he landed. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Approximately 34 minutes before the accident, the weather observation at Louisville, Kentucky, 11 miles south of the accident site, reported winds of 320 degrees at 16 knots, with gusts to 20 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate normal braking and the pilot's inability to stop the airplane on the runway. Factors relating to this accident were the hydroplaning conditions, wet runway, the tailwind, the trees, and the ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21935&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63706