Runway excursion Incident Dassault Falcon 900EX N592CL, Thursday 4 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 2021
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900EX
Owner/operator:International Aviation LLC
Registration: N592CL
MSN: 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 900EX suffered a overrun during a landing attempt at at runway 16 [5000' length] and came to rest in the Engineered Material Arresting System (EMAS) at Chicago-Executive Airport (PWK/KPWK), Illinois.
The aircraft received minor damage to a landing gear door.

Weather about the incident time (0420Z):
KPWK 050452Z AUTO 27020G31KT 6SM UP OVC015 M05/M08 A2944 RMK AO2 PK WND 28035/0411 UPB51SNE09 SLP977 P0000 T10501083
KPWK 050409Z AUTO 26018G32KT 6SM HZ OVC017 M04/M07 A2942 RMK AO2 PK WND 28032/0403 SNE09 P0000 T10441072
KPWK 050400Z AUTO 26018G30KT 2 1/2SM -SN BKN017 OVC025 M04/M07 A2941 RMK AO2 PK WND 28030/0400 P0000 T10

Sources:

https://chicago.cbslocal.com/2021/02/05/plane-slides-off-runway-at-chicago-executive-airport-in-wheeling/?taid=601d79933cb4af0001e7ea28
https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/plane-slides-off-runway-at-chicago-executive-airport-2/2430391/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7a512&lat=42.110&lon=-88.023&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2021-02-05
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-FEB-21,PROSPECT%20HEIGHTS,N592CL

Location

Media: