Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N...., Saturday 10 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Mica ca 30 mi E of Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Needles, CA
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees in stormy weather, crashed and caught fire. Located crashed into mountain peak 9 DEC 1962.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 10 December 1962, pA2