Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247529

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN644
MSN: I8-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frementel, Caen, Calvados -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak, pilot successfully abandonned aircraft and evaded capture by the enemy. He walked back in charge of 120 enemy prisonners the army dumped on him.
Pilot was R/135831 WO2 Richard Arthur Watson (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Squadron RCAF flight logs & records from DND archive microfilms
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Richard%20Arthur-Watson.html
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J88228&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=88228&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf&qand=&exc1=&exc2=