| Date: | Sunday 19 December 2010 |
| Time: | 21:00 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-12-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private operator |
| Registration: | LV-FBF |
| MSN: | 5659 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | General Rodriguez, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | General Rodriguez Aerodrome (GEZ) |
| Destination airport: | General Rodriguez Aerodrome (GEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a training flight, in the take-off phase, there was a loss of engine power with subsequent emergency landing in an unprepared field next to the departure aerodrome, due to probable carburetor icing and probable air bubble in the fuel system.
Other findings:
1) The aircraft was no longer airworthy due to cancelled registration for more than 18 years.
2) There were no maintenance records in that time.
3) Pilot´s medical certification had been expired for more than 23 years.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/7210.pdf 