| Date: | Thursday 23 December 2010 |
| Time: | 16:30 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-11-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private operator |
| Registration: | LV-NTI |
| MSN: | 20136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ezpeleta Aerodrome (EZP), BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ezpeleta Aerodrome (EZP) |
| Destination airport: | Ezpeleta Aerodrome (EZP) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a training flight, in the landing phase with crosswind, after touchdown by the student pilot, there was a bouncing and a runway excursion to the left, due to loss of control of the aircraft and the late reaction of the CFI.
Contributing factors:
1) Probable influence of weather phenomena (crosswind and high temperature)
2) Aircraft weight above the maximum established in the flight manual.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/511.pdf 