Incident Airbus A320-271N HA-LJC, Saturday 6 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 February 2021
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LJC
MSN: 10112
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD) -   Poland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Destination airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W61661, an Airbus A320neo, collided with an airport truck at Gdansk Airport, Poland, after being pushed back from the gate.
The cabin of the truck impacted the nose radome of the Airbus.

Sources:

@xHINCulek
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-ljc#26c24321

Location

Media: