Accident Bristol F.2b D7844, Friday 22 October 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: D7844
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillah -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed after engine failure. Aircraft was ferrying a pilot from a previous crash.

Crew:
Fg Off A H Beach
Fg Off E J Ffoulkes-Jones (slightly injured)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)