This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 February 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 4 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J6788 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Farnborough, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Farnborough |
Narrative:During an Army Co-Operation exercise, forced landing after engine failure, collided with goal posts. Repaired.
Pilot:
Plt Off F V Beamish (injured)
Passenger:
Sgt Byfield (Royal Fusiliers)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)