Accident Cessna 401 N4042Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24754

Date:Sunday 4 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Lawrence Van Sertima
Registration: N4042Q
MSN: 401-0142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown -   Guyana
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Georgetown
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
According to BAAA, the aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff. Research suggests that was indeed a Cessna 401, with msn of 401-0142.
Lawrence Van Sertima born in Guyana, but living and working in Miami, USA; as a "venomous herptologist". He was not on this aircraft as he survived a deadly snake bite in 2001...

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-401-georgetown-2-killed
2. Guyana Chronicle, 19 January 1979
3. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?typeid=335