| Date: | Friday 17 December 2010 |
| Time: | 12:30 UTC |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Private operator |
| Registration: | LV-MIS |
| MSN: | 793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Formosa Airport (SARF) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Santiago del Estero (SANE) |
| Destination airport: | Formosa (SARF) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a General Aviation flight, and after a parachuting launch, the pilot realized that he had lost control of the horizontal stabilizer trim, declared an emergency and landed in Formosa Airport without further inconvenience. After landing, the connecting piece of the actuator that moves the horizontal stabilizer was found broken.
Other findings:
The connecting piece that failed in flight had been altered prior to the incident
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/7310.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2006 |
LV-MIS |
DGAC de Santiago del Estero |
0 |
Monte Quemado, SE |
 |
sub |
Location