Gear-up landing Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28RT-201 Arrow IV LV-LXU, Monday 13 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 2010
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Parana
Registration: LV-LXU
MSN: 28R-7535149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Parana Airport (SAAP) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parana Aerodrome (ANA)
Destination airport:Parana Airport (SAAP)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a General Aviation flight, on landing phase, the aircraft touched down on the runway with the landing gear retracted, due to the pilot's omission in lowering the gear. It was induced by the lack of use of the flight manual/procedures control list, insufficient rest, and inadequate regulation of the system that activates the warning alarm of landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/6510.pdf

Location