ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247544
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-SEP-2005 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A321-131 |
Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
Registration: | JA102A |
MSN: | 811 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 90 km ESE of Chubu International Airport -
Japan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Oita Airport |
Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport |
Investigating agency: | JTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Designated as Flight 198, the Airbus A321-131 airplane, JA102A, operated by All Nippon Airways Co., Ltd., took off from Oita Airport for Tokyo International Airport on scheduled service. About 18:56 Japanese Standard Time
(JST), when flying approx. 90 km east-southeast of Chubu International Airport, the aircraft’s both air-conditioning packs became inoperative. The airplane then began an emergency descent, and the passenger oxygen masks were deployed manually by the crew. At 19:33, the aircraft landed at Tokyo International Airport.
A total of 172 people were on board, consisting of the pilot-in-command, five other crewmembers, and 166 passengers (one of whom was an infant). No one was injured.
Sources:
ARAIC
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 Sep 2013 |
TC-OBZ |
Onur Air |
0 |
5,6 km WNW of Deauville-Saint Gatien Airport (DOL) |
 |
non |
20 May 2018 |
TC-OBZ |
Onur Air |
0 |
Volgograd International Airport (VOG/URWW) |
 |
min |
Loss of pressurization. |