| Date: | Sunday 21 August 2005 |
| Time: | 00:58 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-303 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-QPE |
| MSN: | 593 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osaka-Kansai International Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT) |
| Destination airport: | Perth International Airport, WA (PER) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 20 (Saturday), 2005, an Airbus A330-303, registration VH-QPE, operated by Qantas Airways, took off Narita International Airport at 21:38 (JST) as scheduled Flight 70 to Perth International Airport. At around 23:05, a warning was displayed on the electronic centralized aircraft monitor (ECAM) indicating the presence of smoke in the cargo compartment(s). The crew made the decision to change their destination to Kansai International Airport and, at 00:51 on August 21, the aircraft landed at the airport.
Subsequently, at around 00:58, on its way to a parking spot, a passenger emergency evacuation was conducted using escape slides on the taxiway. During the evacuation, one passenger was seriously injured and eight passengers sustained minor injuries.
There were 194 persons on board including the Captain, 12 other crewmembers and 181 passengers.
There was no damage to the aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE
In this accident, it is estimated that, during an emergency evacuation from the aircraft on the ground using slides, one of the passengers sustained serious injury as she fell from the bottom of the slide on her lower back.
It is estimated that the factors contributing to what led to the emergency evacuation was the false recognition of fire by the flight crew, as a consequence starting with the occurrence of spurious smoke warnings while the flight crew could not make sure that no fire was present and due to insufficient communication between the flight crew, Kansai Tower controller and Kansai International Airport Co., Ltd.(KIAC) (officers of Airport Operations Department and Security department (fire fighting)) resulting from such as language problems and inaccurate relay of information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIC