Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N5464P, Sunday 1 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5464P
MSN: 24-521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:Laytonville, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a rainstorm. Four adults and three children. Pilot O.W. Stephens, Santa Rosa, CA

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 2 May 1960, p5
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19600502.1.1&srpos=3&e=01-05-1960-06-05-1960--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Dunsmuir-------