Incident Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II G-YTLY, Sunday 26 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 2020
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YTLY
MSN: LAA 204-14925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Longside Airfield, Glendaveny, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longside Airfield, Glendaveny, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Longside Airfield, Glendaveny, Aberdeenshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rans S6-ES, G-YTLY: Damaged in a heavy landing, Longside Airfield, Glendaveny, Aberdeenshire, 26 April 2020. The AAIB Report into the accident was published on 10 December 2020, and the following is an extract from it:

"The pilot reported that he planned to carry out a local flight from Longside Airfield near Aberdeen. He took off in a light westerly wind using Runway 28 and at 1,000 ft encountered turbulence. He decided not to continue with the flight and returned to the airfield; however, by this time the surface wind conditions had changed making Runway 10 more suitable for landing.

The pilot said he encountered no difficulty during the approach, with the speed and attitude appearing normal. However, as he flared the aircraft, it descended rapidly, landed hard and bounced before coming to a standstill. The impact broke the nosewheel leg, which collapsed and resulted in damage to the cockpit structure and propeller".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: 'Damage to nosewheel leg, propeller and cockpit structure'

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fabc31b8fa8f56da3da0382/Rans_S6-ES_G-YTLY_12-20.pdf
2. Flyer Magazine March 2021 p.48: https://issuu.com/flyerdigital/docs/flyer_march_2021
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-YTLY.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longside#Airfields
5. https://metar-taf.com/EGPS
6. http://www.buchanaeroclub.co.uk/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2018 G-YTLY Private 0 Longside Airfield, Glendaveny, Aberdeenshire sub

Location