Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5684, Friday 3 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAF
Registration: T5684
MSN: 83399
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83399 (built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford); Taken on charge as T5684 at 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 15.7.40. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 20.8.46. To 1 Air Navigation School, RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 21.12.50, coded “FFI-B"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.8.51 when the aircraft stalled wilst upside-down and performing aerobatics over the airfield at RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England. The aircraft hit the ground before recovery action could be taken. No reported injuries to the crew. Formally Struck off Charge 4.8.51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-T9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.164
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf