ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24756
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUN-1929 |
Time: | 13:47 |
Type: | Kalinin K-4 |
Owner/operator: | Ukvozduchput |
Registration: | CCCP-219 |
MSN: | 110 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sukhumi -
Georgia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Sukhumi |
Destination airport: | Kharkiv |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane returned to the field due to an engine failure,after a missed approach lost control in a steep turn and crashed.Both occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kalinin_K-4 http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CCCP-.html http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3565