Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N8935D, Saturday 13 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8935D
MSN: 22-6093
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 75 mi NW of Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taft, CA
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Discovered 6 AUG 1960 by a deerhunter on a wooded hill. Occupants engineers installing a radar station for Radio Corporation of America (RCA). George Smith, Jr (30), Wichita Falls, TX.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 3 June 1960, p33