ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247567
Last updated: 27 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-FEB-2021 |
Time: | c. 11:33 |
Type: |  Hughes OH-6A Cayuse |
Owner/operator: | US Department of Agriculture Wildlife Service |
Registration: | N6639R |
C/n / msn: | 0188 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | between Horseshoe Bend and Gardena, Boise County, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Hughes OH-6A Cayuse crashed between Horseshoe Bend and Garden, Boise County, Idaho.
The two occupants received serious injuries.
Note: the helicopter is registered by the FAA with its former military serial 66-07874 as "c/n".
Sources:
https://www.ktvb.com/article/news/local/boise-county-idaho-helicopter-crash/277-2ab5c57b-e9fc-4c6f-8026-3887fbd419da FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6639R https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6639R https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20041104X01756&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=TA (2004 accident)
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3df819db6053dcd05e3a3d69d97024e879a954f4 (photo)
Location