ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247568
Last updated: 7 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-FEB-2021 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
Owner/operator: | Tumbleweed Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N896SJ |
C/n / msn: | 4636033 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Colonel James Jabara Airport (AAO/KAAO), Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Great Bend Airport, KS (GBD/KGBD) |
Destination airport: | Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO) |
Narrative:A Piper PA-36-350P Malibu Mirage experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Colonel James Jabara Airport (AAO/KAAO), Wichita, Kansas.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident and the airplane sustained unreported damage
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-FEB-21,WICHITA,N896SJ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=896SJ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N896SJ https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/342/342812.jpg (photo)