| Date: | Thursday 5 July 2007 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-54K |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8419 |
| MSN: | 27430/2723 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 60 nm SE of Kushimoto VORTAC -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Narita International Airport |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-500 airplane, JA8419, operated by Air Nippon Co., Ltd. took off Fukuoka Airport as All Nippon Airways scheduled flight 2142.
At about 08:10, while flying at approximately 37,000 ft approximately 60 nm southeast of Kushimoto VORTAC, a cabin depressurization warning was displayed and the oxygen masks in the cabin were automatically deployed. The aircraft made an emergency descent and, at 09:09, landed on Chubu International Airport.
Of the 46 persons on board the aircraft, including the Pilot in Command, 4 other crewmembers and 41 passengers, no one was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIC