Serious incident Boeing 737-9B5 HL7724, Saturday 6 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2007
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7724
MSN: 29998/1494
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Akita Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport
Destination airport:Akita Airport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-900, registered HL7724, which was operated by Korean Air Lines as scheduled flight 769, took off from Incheon International Airport (Seoul, the Republic of Korea) and made an approach to Runway 10 of Akita Airport (Akita Japan), its destination, but landed on a parallel taxiway located south side of Runway 10 at about 12:16.
Of the total of 133 persons on board, consisting of the captain, the first officer, seven other crewmembers and 124 passengers, no one was injured, and there was no damage to the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE
It is estimated that this serious incident was caused by that the captain and the first officer made a landing by misidentifying the parallel taxiway for the runway.
Concerning this misidentification, such factors are considered contributory as forgetting and failing to reconfirm the relative location between the runway and the taxiway, deterioration of local visibility under the visual meteorological condition and the lack of knowledge about the fact that VOR No.1 approach course runs in parallel with the runway. In addition, it is considered that captain’s mistaken belief that the FDGC in the HUD display had indicated direction to the runway was also a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

Images:

Figure: JTSB