Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3367V, Saturday 7 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 1954
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Pacific States Aviation
Registration: N3367V
MSN: D-834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno Municipal Airport, NV
Destination airport:Buchanan Field, Concord, CA
Narrative:
Single-motored Beechcraft" crashed due to an engine failure. Pilot Nelson Yeager (19), Mill Valley, CA. Likely a Bonanza.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 8 August 1954, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/71932488/