Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I ????? , Sunday 1 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:813 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ?????
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle
Destination airport:HMS Eagle
Narrative:
813 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish crashed into the Mediterranean Sea when operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Eagle, when escorting convoys to Malta. The three aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant E. W. Lockwood; Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, R. G. D. Kite and Air Gunner, Leading Airman, S. Simpson were picked up after drifting for eight days and became prisoners of war.

Sources:

U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
RAFCommands Forums
www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Eagle.htm
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)