Incident DINFIA A182N Skylane LV-JEF, Tuesday 7 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DINFIA A182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private operator
Registration: LV-JEF
MSN: 0138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ruta Nacional 28, KM18 -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corrientes Airport (SARC)
Destination airport:Melo International Airport (SUMO)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a general aviation flight, during cruise phase, the engine shut down in flight, forcing the pilot to perform an emergency landing in an paved road, due to the fracture of the crankshaft induced by material fatigue. The origin of the fatigue could not be determined in the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/911.pdf