This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9990 |
| MSN: | 204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel about 20 miles south of the Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warmwell, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | RAF Warmwell |
Narrative:Spitfire K9990 was lost to "friendly fire" when it was hit by a small calibre bullet fired from a ship in a convoy that 152 Squadron Spitfires were escorting.
The aircraft's engine cooling system was pierced and the pilot was forced to bail out about twenty miles south of Saint Catherine's Point on the Isle of Wight.
There is no matching casualty so it is presumed that the pilot was rescued from the sea.
Sources:
Spitfire production list.