ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247583
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 5 February 2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Helicopter |
Owner/operator: | Uganda People's Defense Forces (UPDF) for Amisom |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Balidogle, Lower Shabelle region -
Somalia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Balidogle, Lower Shabelle region |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A UPDF helicopter crashed upon takeoff in Balidogle, Lower Shabelle region, Somalia during a Amisom military operation. Four Ugandan soldiers were injured as a result of the crash. The crash apparently was a result of a technical malfunction of the helicopter.
Sources:
https://www.observer.ug/news/headlines/68374-4-ugandan-soldiers-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-somalia