This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas Vega |
| Registration: | XA-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jamiltepec -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A "Vega airline DC3" struck a cow on landing, shearing off the landing gear. Pilot Luis Davila Munozcano managed to regain altitude and fly to the better equiped Oaxaca Airport for a belly landing.
Sources:
Victoria Advocat 2 June 1958, p5