Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N199B, Sunday 8 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N199B
MSN: D-4539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ruidoso Airport, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ruidoso Airport, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overshoot into trees in a canyon and caught fire. Occupants serious injured. Pilot Cameron Gault (28), Hereford, TX.

Sources:

Victoria Advocat 9 June 1958, p1
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1212097/m1/1/?q=Ruidoso%20date%3A1958-1958